sachin

Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Economics Solutions Digest

Maharashtra State Board 12th Std Economics Textbook Solutions Digest

  • Chapter 1 Introduction to Micro and Macro Economics
  • Chapter 2 Utility Analysis
  • Chapter 3A Demand Analysis
  • Chapter 3B Elasticity of Demand
  • Chapter 4 Supply Analysis
  • Chapter 5 Forms of Market
  • Chapter 6 Index Numbers
  • Chapter 7 National Income
  • Chapter 8 Public Finance in India
  • Chapter 9 Money Market and Capital Market in India
  • Chapter 10 Foreign Trade of India

Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Textbook Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Yuvakbharati English 12th Digest Guide Textbook Answers

Maharashtra State Board English Yuvakbharati 12th Digest Guide Textbook Solutions

12th English Digest Pdf 2021-2022 Section 1 (Prose)

  • Chapter 1.1 An Astrologer’s Day
  • Chapter 1.2 On Saying “Please”
  • Chapter 1.3 The Cop and the Anthem
  • Chapter 1.4 Big Data-Big Insights
  • Chapter 1.5 The New Dress
  • Chapter 1.6 Into the Wild
  • Chapter 1.7 Why We Travel
  • Chapter 1.8 Voyaging Towards Excellence

English Yuvakbharati 12th Full Digest Pdf Section 2 (Poetry)

  • Chapter 2.1 Song of the Open Road
  • Chapter 2.2 Indian Weavers
  • Chapter 2.3 The Inchcape Rock
  • Chapter 2.4 Have you Earned Your Tomorrow
  • Chapter 2.5 Father Returning Home
  • Chapter 2.6 Money
  • Chapter 2.7 She Walks in Beauty
  • Chapter 2.8 Small Towns and Rivers

Yuvakbharati English 12th Digest Guide Pdf Section 3 (Writing Skills)

  • Chapter 3.1 Summary Writing
  • Chapter 3.2 Do Schools Really Kill Creativity? (Mind-Mapping)
  • Chapter 3.3 Note–Making
  • Chapter 3.4 Statement of Purpose
  • Chapter 3.5 Drafting a Virtual Message
  • Chapter 3.6 Group Discussion

Yuvakbharati English 12th Textbook Answers Solutions Pdf Section 4 (Genre-Drama)

  • Chapter 4.1 History of Novel
  • Chapter 4.2 To Sir, with Love
  • Chapter 4.3 Around the World in Eighty Days
  • Chapter 4.4 The Sign of Four

Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Textbook Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Textbook Solutions Answers Digest

Maharashtra State Board 12th Std Textbook Solutions Answers Digest

  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Maths Solutions (Science)
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Commerce Maths Book Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Physics Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Chemistry Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Biology
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Economics Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 English Yuvakbharati Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Marathi Yuvakbharati Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Hindi Yuvakbharati Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Geography Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 History Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Political Science Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Economics Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Book Keeping & Accountancy Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Information Technology Solutions (Commerce)
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Information Technology Solutions (Science)
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Secretarial Practice Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Organisation of Commerce and Management Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Sociology Solutions
  • Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Psychology Solutions

Maharashtra Board Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Geography Solutions Digest

Maharashtra State Board 12th Std Geography Textbook Solutions Digest

  • Chapter 1 Population Part 1
  • Chapter 2 Population Part 2
  • Chapter 3 Human Settlements and Land Use
  • Chapter 4 Primary Economic Activities
  • Chapter 5 Secondary Economic Activities
  • Chapter 6 Tertiary Economic Activities
  • Chapter 7 Region and Regional Development
  • Chapter 8 Geography: Nature and Scope

Maharashtra State Board Class 12 Textbook Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Books for Classes 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 | Download MSBSHSE Textbooks PDF

With the modernization of teaching Methodologies, Maharashtra State Board Textbooks underwent several changes to affect the learning process of students. Candidates can get the Maharashtra State Board Textbooks in PDF format for all the Classes 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. Students can download the MSBSHSE Textbooks for Classes 1 to 12 through the direct links available on this page. Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education frames the Syllabus and Textbooks to all the students.

Download Maharashtra State Board Books PDF

To make the Textbooks easily available for you we have listed Maharashtra State Board Books for Classes 1 to 12 download links. Get acquainted with the Maharashtra State Board Reference Books available in Marathi & English Mediums. Students of all the Classes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 can use the MSBSHE Textbooks for any clarification on topics. You can also get School Books for all classes of all State Boards from here.

MSBSHSE Textbooks in Marathi & English Mediums @ www.mahahsscboard.in

Candidates can check out the Classwise Maharashtra Books available as per the Latest Syllabus. Use the ultimate study material available on our page from 1st to 12th Standard to score more marks. MSBSHE Textbooks covers all the topics and are explained in a detailed way.

Maharashtra State Board Balbharti textbooks for 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th have been uploaded online. Students can download Balbharti Books in English, Hindi or Marathi, in PDF format from these links below.

Maharastra State Board Class 12 Books

Maharashtra Board Class 12 English Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 12 Marathi Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 12 Sanskrit Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 12 Hindi Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 12 Urdu Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 12 Gujarati Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 12 Kannada Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 12 Sindhi Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 12 Bengali Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 12 Telugu Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 12 Other Books

Maharastra State Board Class 11 Books

Maharashtra Board Class 11 English Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 11 Marathi Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 11 Hindi Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 11 Urdu Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 11 Gujarati Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 11 Kannada Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 11 Sindhi Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 11 Bengali Medium Books

Maharastra Board Class 11 Telugu Medium Books

Maharastra State Board Class 10 Books

Maharastra State Board Class 1o English Medium Books

Maharastra State Board Class 1o Marathi Medium Books

Maharastra State Board Class 1o Hindi Medium Books

Maharastra State Board Class 1o Urdu Medium Books

Maharastra State Board Class 1o Gujarati Medium Books

Maharastra State Board Class 1o Kannada Medium Books

Maharastra State Board Class 1o Sindhi Medium Books

Maharastra State Board Class 1o Telugu Medium Books

Maharastra State Board Class 1o Maths Books

Maharastra State Board Class 10 Science Books

10th Standard Maharastra Board Books

Maharastra State Board Class 9 Books

Maharastra State Board Class 8 Books

Maharashtra State Board 8th Std Maths Book PDF

Maharashtra State Board 8th Std Science Book PDF In English

Maharashtra State Board 8th Std Science Book PDF In Marathi

Maharashtra State Board 8th Std Science Book PDF In Hindi

Maharashtra Board Class 8 English Textbook

Maharashtra Board Class 8 History Textbook in English, Marathi, and Hindi

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Civics Textbook in English, Marathi, and Hindi

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Geography Textbook in English, Marathi and Hindi

Maharastra State Board Class 7 Books

Maharashtra State Board 7th Std Maths Book PDF In English

Mathematics for Class 7 Maharashtra Board

Maharashtra State Board 7th Std Maths Book PDF In Marathi

Maharashtra State Board 7th Std Maths Book PDF In Hindi

Maharashtra State Board 7th Std Science Book PDF In English

Maharashtra State Board 7th Std Science Book PDF In Marathi

Maharashtra State Board 7th Std Science Book PDF In Hindi

Maharashtra Board Class 7 English Textbook

Maharashtra Board Class 7 History Textbook in English, Marathi, and Hindi

Maharashtra Board Class 7 Civics Textbook in English, Marathi, and Hindi

Maharashtra Board Class 7 Geography Textbook in English, Marathi and Hindi

Maharastra State Board Class 6 Books

Maharashtra State Board 6th Std Maths Book PDF In English

Maharashtra State Board 6th Std Maths Book PDF In Marathi

Maharashtra State Board 6th Std Maths Book PDF In Hindi

Maharashtra State Board 6th Std Science Book PDF In English

Maharashtra State Board 6th Std Science Book PDF In Marathi

Maharashtra State Board 6th Std Science Book PDF In Hindi

Maharashtra Board Class 6 English Textbook

Maharashtra Board Class 6 History Textbook in English, Marathi, and Hindi

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Geography Textbook in English, Marathi, and Hindi

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Civics Textbook in English, Marathi and Hindi

Maharastra State Board Class 5 Books

Maharastra State Board Class 4 Books

Maharastra State Board Class 3 Books

Maharastra State Board Class 2 Books

Maharastra State Board Class 1 Books

Students can get the Maharashtra Books for primary, secondary, and senior secondary classes from here. All you have to do is simply tap on the quick links to access the handy MSBSHE Books. You can view or download the Maharashtra State Board Books from this page or from the official website for free of cost.

FAQs on Maharashtra State Board Books

1. How would I get free Maharashtra Board Textbooks?
You can get the Maharashtra Board Textbooks for free of cost from our website. Make use of the handy Maharashtra state board books for 1st to 12th Classes to aid your preparation.

2. Where can I get Classwise MSBSHSE Books for all the Subjects?
You can get the Maharashtra Board Books Classwise for all the subjects from our page.

3. Are Maharashtra State Board Textbooks enough to crack the Board exams?
Yes, the Maharashtra Board Books are more than enough during your preparation to crack the board exams and score well.

4. How to download MSBSHSE Books in PDF Format for 1st to 12th Standard?
All you have to do is just click on the direct links available for Maharashtra State Board Books Classwise. Thereafter, you will be directed to a new page having the Maharashtra Books and you can save them for future reference.

Balbharti Solutions for Std 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5th Class Digest Answers

Maharashtra State Board Balbharati Solutions for Class 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5th Std Digest Answers of Maths, Science, History, Political Science, Geography, English, Hindi, Sanskrit, Marathi Pdf Download are provided to study. Go through our all Balbharati solutions to score more in your board exam.

Maharashtra State Board Balbharati Solutions for Class 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5th Standard Digest Answers

Students can look through the class-wise and Subject-wise lists for Balbharati Solutions for Std 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th Class Pdf Download, which are available according to the latest MH Board syllabus. The Maharashtra State Board Books are available to view or download for free from this page.

Balbharti Solutions for Class 10th Std Digest Answers

Maharashtra State Board Balbharati Solutions for 10th Std Digest Answers

Balbharti Solutions for Class 9th Std Digest Answers

Maharashtra State Board Balbharati Solutions for 9th Std Digest Answers

Balbharti Solutions for Class 8th Std Digest Answers

Maharashtra State Board Balbharati Solutions for 8th Std Digest Answers

Balbharti Solutions for Class 7th Std Digest Answers

Maharashtra State Board Balbharati Solutions for 7th Std Digest Answers

Balbharti Solutions for Class 6th Std Digest Answers

Maharashtra State Board Balbharati Solutions for 6th Std Digest Answers

Balbharti Solutions for Class 5th Std Digest Answers

Maharashtra State Board Balbharati Solutions for 5th Std Digest Answers

The Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education (MBSHSES) Balbharti Textbook Solutions are available here for students in elementary, secondary, and senior secondary school.

Hope the knowledge shared above regarding the Maharashtra State Board Balbharati Textbook Solutions for Class 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, and 5th Std Digest Answers has helped you during your preparation.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Balbharti Maharashtra State Board Class 5 Environmental Studies Solutions Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System Notes, Textbook Exercise Important Questions and Answers.

Maharashtra State Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

5th Std EVS 1 Digest Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System Textbook Questions and Answers

1. What’s the solution?

Question 1.
What’s the solution?
One of the asteroids have fallen out of its place in the asteroid belt and is hurling towards the sun. Our earth is in its way and there is all likelihood of a collision. What can be done to prevent this collision?
Answer:
Use the shock wave to deflect it away from earth. Which means attach three large remote controlled rockets to the asteroid turning it into a large space vehicle and move it away from a dangerous collision.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

2. Use your Brain Power:

Question 1.
What will happen to our solar system if the sun were to suddenly disappear?
Answer:
1. If the sun were to suddenly disappear all life forms on earth will cease, because the sun is a source of light and heat.
2. There will be complete darkness on all planets.
3. The planets will move from their orbits and may clash against each other.

Question 2.
Suppose you want to give your address to a friend you have on the planet mars. How will you write your address if you want them to understand exactly where you live?

3. Look at the picture of the solar system and answer the following questions:

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System 1
Question (a)
Which planet is nearest to the Sun?
Answer:
Mercury

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question (b)
At what position is the earth from the Sun?
Answer:
Third

Question (c)
Which planet is placed between the earth and mercury?
Answer:
Venus

Question (d)
Name the planets beyond the orbit of Mars in serial order.
Answer:
Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune.

Question (e)
Which planet in the Solar System is furthest from the sun?
Answer:
Neptune

4. Who am I?

Question (a)
You can see me from the earth but the lighted part of me that you see changes every day.
Answer:
The moon.

Question (b)
I have my own light. It is only from me that the planets get light and heat.
Answer:
The sun.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question (c)
I turn around myself, around a planet and also around a star.
Answer:
Satellite.

Question (d)
I turn around myself and revolve around the Sun.
Answer:
Planet.

Question (e)
No other planet has a living world like mine.
Answer:
Earth.

Question (f)
I am the nearest star to the earth.
Answer:
The sun.

5.

Question (a)
For what purpose are rockets used in space travel?
Answer:
1. Very powerful rockets are used to send a spacecraft into space.
2. A tremendous quantity of fuel is burnt in rockets so that spacecraft weighing thousands of tons may be launched into space.

Question (b)
What information do man-made satellites provide?
Answer:
1. Man made satellites provide useful information on agriculture, environment, weather, forecasting, making maps and searching for water and mineral wealth on the earth.
2. It is also used for telecommunication.

Environmental Studies Part 1 Standard 5th Solutions Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System Additional Important Questions and Answers

Fill in the blanks with the correct answers from the options given below:

Question 1.
The heavenly bodies that twinkle are called ……………………. .
(a) earth
(b) moon
(c) stars
Answer:
(c) Stars

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 2.
Satellites and planets get their light from the ……………….. .
(a) asteroids
(b) pluto
(c) sun
Answer:
(c) sun

Question 3.
The heavenly body closest to the earth is ………………. .
(a) sun
(b) moon
(c) mercury
Answer:
(b) moon

Question 4.
…………………….. is an important Indian space mission on Mars.
(a) Chandrayaan -1
(b) Mangalyaan
(c) Marsyaan
Answer:
(b) Mangalyaan

Question 5.
Scientists who travel in the spacecraft are called ……………….. .
(a) astronauts
(b) researchers
(c) engineers
Answer:
(a) astronauts

Question 6.
…………………. became the first Indian astonaut to go in space.
(a) Kalpana Chaivla
(b) Rakesh Sharma
(c) Sunita Williams
Answer:
(b) Rakesh Sharma

Question 7.
………………….. have their own light.
(a) Stars
(b) Planets
(c) Asteroids
Answer:
(a) Stars

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 8.
The Sun is a …………………. .
(a) planet
(b) star
(c) satellite
Answer:
(b) star

Question 9.
The heavenly bodies that do not twinkle are called ………………. .
(a) planets
(b) stars
(c) rockets
Answer:
(a) planets

Question 10.
………………… do not have their own light.
(a) stars
(b) planets
(c) bulbs
Answer:
(b) planets

Question 11.
Plants get their light from the …………………… .
(a) rockets
(b) asteroids
(c) stars
(d) sun
Answer:
(c) stars

Question 12.
Our earth is a ………………….. .
(a) satellite
(b) moon
(c) planet
Answer:
(c) planet

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 13.
The earth’s movement around the sun is called the ………………. of the earth.
(a) revolution
(b) rotation
(c) motion
Answer:
(a) revolution

Question 14.
Besides earth, there are ……………. other planets which revolves around the sun.
(a) two
(b) one
(c) seven
Answer:
(c) seven

Question 15.
The pathway along which the planets move around the sun is known as the planet’s
(a) track
(b) orbit
(c) asteroid
Answer:
(b) orbit

Question 16.
The sun and the planets that revolve around it are together called the ………………. system.
(a) satellite
(b) solar
(c) universal
Answer:
(b) solar

Question 17.
Some heavenly bodies that revolve around the planets are called ……………….. .
(a) sun
(b) moon
(c) satellites
Answer:
(c) satellites

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 18.
The ………………….. revolves around the earth.
(a) sun
(b) moon
(c) planets
Answer:
(b) moon

Question 19.
The moon is the satellite of the ………………….. .
(a) Mars
(b) Saturn
(c) Earth
Answer:
(c) Earth

Question 20.
The planets revolve around the …………….. along with its satellites.
(a) earth
(b) sun
(c) solar system
Answer:
(b) sun

Question 21.
……………….. is a well-known dwarf planet.
(a) Pluto
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
Answer:
(a) Pluto

Question 22.
Asteroids also ………………. around the sun.
(a) rotate
(b) move
(c) revolve
Answer:
(c) revolve

Question 23.
Due to the earth’s ………………….. all things on the earth remain on it.
(a) gravity
(b) rotation
(c) revolution
Answer:
(a) gravity

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 24.
Very powerful rockets are used to send a spacecraft into ………………. .
(a) planets
(b) asteroids
(c) space
Answer:
(c) space

Question 25.
Our country is well-known for the development of its ……………… launch technology.
(a) Space
(b) Astronaut
(c) Asteroids
Answer:
(a) Space

Question 26.
Scientists who travel in spacecraft are called
(a) astronauts
(b) asteroids
(c) rockets
Answer:
(a) astronauts

What is the full form of:

Question 1.
M. O. M.
Answer:
Mars Orbit Mission

Question 2.
ISRO
Answer:
Indian Space Research Organisation

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 3.
Match the following:

‘A’ ‘B’
(1) Rakesh Sharma went to space (a) 2008
(2) Chandrayaan I launched (b) 2014
(3) MOM launched in space (c) 1984
(4) MOM established in an orbit (d) 2013

Answer:

‘A’ ‘B’
(1) Rakesh Sharma went to space (c) 1984
(2) Chandrayaan I launched (a) 2008
(3) MOM launched in space (b) 2014
(4) MOM established in an orbit (d) 2013

Name the following:

Question 1.
Two heavenly bodies.
Answer:
The sun and the moon.

Question 2.
Planets in the solar system.
Answer:
Mercury Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter/Saturn, Uranus and Neptune.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 3.
Heavenly bodies between Mars and Jupiter.
Answer:
Asteroids.

Question 4.
A dwarf planet.
Answer:
Pluto.

Question 5.
Technology that helps us to travel in space.
Answer:
Rocket technology or space launch technology.

Answer the following in one sentence:

Question 1.
What is the solar system?
Answer:
The sun and their planets, their satellites, dwarf planets and asteroids that revolve around the sun are together called the solar system.

Question 2.
What is known as planet’s orbit?
Answer:
Every planet in the solar system revolves around the sun along a specific path which is known as planet’s orbit.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 3.
What are satellites?
Answer:
Some heavenly bodies which revolves around the planets are called satellites.

Question 4.
What do you mean by the force of gravity?
Answer:
All heavenly bodies exert a force of attraction or a pull on one another, this is called the force of gravity.

Question 5.
What are heavenly bodies?
Answer:
The sun, the moon, the stars, the planets, etc. are all heavenly bodies.

Question 6.
What are stars?
Answer:
Heavenly bodies that twinkle are called stars.

Question 7.
Which star is closer than any other star?
Answer:
The sun is the star that is closest to us.

Question 8.
What are planets?
Answer:
Heavenly bodies that do not twinkle are called planets.

Question 9.
What are the two movements of a planet?
Answer:
Planets revolve around a star, even as they rotate around themselves.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 10.
What is the revolution of the earth?
Answer:
The movement of the earth around the sun is called the revolution of the earth.

Question 11.
How many planets are there in our solar system?
Answer:
Our solar system has eight planets.

Question 12.
Name the planets of our solar system.
Answer:
The planets of our solar system are Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune.

Question 13.
Which is the satellite of the Earth?
Answer:
The moon is the satellite of the earth.

Question 14.
What are dwarf planets?
Answer:
Some smaller heavenly bodies that revolve around the sun are called dwarf planets.

Question 15.
Which dwarf planet is well-known?
Answer:
Pluto is a well known dwarf planet.

Question 16.
What are Asteroids?
Answer:
A band of numerous small heavenly bodies are called Asteroids.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 17.
Where are the Asteroids situated?
Answer:
The Asteroids are situated between the planets Mars and Jupiter.

Question 18.
Why do all the things on the earth remain on it?
Answer:
All things on earth remain on it, due to the earth’s gravity.

Question 19.
How do we send some object to space?
Answer:
To send some object from earth to space, it must be given power against the force of gravity.

Question 20.
Which technology is used to send objects into space?
Answer:
Rocket technology or space launch technology is used to send objects into space.

Question 21.
What are used to send a spacecraft into space?
Answer:
Very powerful rockets are used to send a spacecraft into space.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 22.
What is our country well-known for?
Answer:
Our country is well-known for the development of its space launch technology.

Question 23.
Who are astronauts?
Answer:
Some scientists who travel in spacecraft are known as astronauts.

Question 24.
Who was the first Indian astronaut to go into space?
Answer:
Rakesh Sharma was the first Indian astronaut to go into space in 1984.

Question 25.
Name two astronauts of Indian origin.
Answer:
Kalpana Chawla and Sunita Williams are two astronauts with Indian origin.

Give geographical reasons:

Question 1.
During the day we cannot see other stars, besides the Sun.
Answer:
1. The sun is a star.
2. It is closer to us than any other star.
3. It appears big and brilliant.
4. Therefore, due to its bright light during the day, we cannot see other stars.

Question 2.
The moon is called a satellite of the earth.
Answer:
1. We see the moon at night.
2. It revolves around the earth.
3. Therefore, it is called a satellite of the earth.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 3.
Our Earth is an invaluable planet.
Answer:
1. Space scientists have not yet been able to find a single other planet which has life on it.
2. Therefore, our planet is an invaluable planet.

Question 4.
Though the sun is a star it does not twinkle.
Answer:
1. The sun is a star and it is closer to us than any of the stars.
2. Hence, it appears big and brilliant and does not twinkle like the distant stars.

Question 5.
The moon appears to be very big.
Answer:
1. Compared to the sun, the other heavenly bodies in the solar system are much smaller.
2. As the moon is closest to the earth, it appears to be very big although it is actually very much smaller than the sun.

Question 6.
Satellites revolve around their planets.
Answer:
1. The sun exerts a gravitational pull on all planets whereas the tendency of the planets is to move away from the sun.
2. As a result of these two forces, a planet keeps revolving around the sun at fixed distance, in a fixed orbit.
3. In this way the satellites revolve around their planets.

Question 7.
Even if we throw something upward with a great force, it finally falls to the ground.
Answer:
1. All things on the earth remain on it due to the earth’s gravity.
2. So, even if we throw something upward with a great force, it finally falls back to the ground.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Answer briefly:

Question 1.
What happens to the spacecrafts after the mission is over?
Answer:
1. Some spacecraft remain in space.
2. Others are brought back to earth.
3. Some land on other planets or satellites after the mission is complete.

Question 2.
Describe Rakesh Sharma’s mission to space.
Answer:
1. Rakesh Sharma became the first Indian astronaut to go into space in 1984.
2. He spent eight days.
3. It was a joint mission of the ISRO and the Soviet Intercosmos.
4. Seeing India from space, he said it looked: ‘Saare jahan se achha’.

Question 3.
How are spacecraft launched into space?
Answer:
1. Very powerful rockets are used to send a spacecraft into space.
2. A tremendous quantity of fuel is burnt in these rockets so that the spacecraft weighing thousands of tons may be launched into space.

Question 4.
What are the uses of man-made satellites?
Answer:
1. Man-made satellites provide useful information for agriculture, environment, weather forecasting, map making and searching for water and mineral wealth on the earth.
2. They are also used for telecommunication.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Write short note on:

Question 1.
Dwarf planets
Answer:
1. Dwarf planets are smaller heavenly bodies that revolve around the sun.
2. The most well known is Pluto.
3. They revolve around the sun independently.
4. They have their own orbit.

Question 2.
Asteriods
Answer:
1. Small heavenly bodies between the planets Mars and Jupiter are called asteroids.
2. They move in a form of a band and are numerous.
3. They revolve around the sun.

Question 3.
Distinguish between stars and planets:
Answer:

Stars Planets
(a) Stars twinkle. (a) Planets do not twinkle.
(b) Stars have their own light. (b) Planets do not have their own light.
(c) For e.g. The sun. (c) For e.g. The earth.

Question 4.
Give details of Mangalyaan on the basis of the following points:
(a) Another name of Mangalyaan,
(b) Date of launch,
(c) Date of orbiting,
(d) Attempts made to achieve success,
(e) Type of mission,
(f) Objective of the mission.
Answer:
(a) Mass Orbit Mission
(b) 5 November 2013
(c) 24 September 2014
(d) one
(e) unmanned
(f) Deeper study of the moon and mass.

Maharashtra Board Class 5 EVS Solutions Part 1 Chapter 1 Our Earth and Our Solar System

Question 5.
Through your observation:
In which direction do leaves from a tree, rocks from a hillside or rain from the sky fall?
Answer:
Due to earth’s gravity all things fall down to the ground.

Glossary:

  1. heavenly – cosmic/celestial.
  2. dwarf – small and insignificant in comparison
  3. gravity – force that attracts a body towards the centre of the earth.
  4. tremendous – very great in amount, scale or intensity.
  5. disappear – create to be visible/cease to exist.

Maharashtra State Board Class 5 Environmental Studies Solutions EVS Part 1 & 2

Maharashtra State Board Environmental Studies EVS Part 1 & Part 2 Standard 5th Solutions Digest Answers Pdf Download, 5th Std EVS 1, 2 Digest Pdf, Environmental Studies Part 1, 2 Standard 5th Question Answer.

Maharashtra State Board 5th Std EVS Textbook Solutions

Environmental Studies Part 1 Standard 5th Digest

Maharashtra State Board Environmental Studies EVS Part 1 Standard 5th Digest Solutions Question Answer Pdf.

Environmental Studies Part 2 Standard 5th Digest

Maharashtra State Board Environmental Studies EVS Part 2 Standard 5th Digest Solutions Question Answer Pdf.

Maharashtra State Board Class 5 Textbook Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Class 5 English Balbharati Solutions

Maharashtra State Board 5th Std English Textbook Digest Answers Pdf Download, English Balbharati Workbook Std 5 Answers, 5th Standard English Question Answer.

Maharashtra State Board 5th Std English Balbharati Textbook Solutions

Balbharti English Textbook Std 5 Pdf Free Download Unit 1

English Balbharati Workbook Std 5 Answers Unit 2

English Balbharati Std 5 Textbook Digest Unit 3

English Balbharati Std 5 Answers Unit 4

Maharashtra State Board Class 5 Textbook Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Class 5 Hindi Sulabhbharati Solutions

Maharashtra State Board 5th Standard Hindi Sulabhbharati Digest Pdf Download, 5th Standard Hindi Textbook Questions and Answers.

Maharashtra State Board 5th Std Hindi Sulabhbharati Textbook Solutions

5th Std Hindi Digest Pdf Download पहली इकाई

Hindi Sulabhbharati 5th Standard Pdf दूसरी इकाई

Maharashtra State Board Class 5 Textbook Solutions

Scroll to Top