Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History

Balbharti Maharashtra State Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History Notes, Textbook Exercise Important Questions and Answers.

Maharashtra State Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History

Question 1.
(A) Choose the correct option from the given options and complete the statement.
(1) Thomas Cook established a travel agency selling ……………………….. .
(a) handicrafts
(b) toys
(c) food items
(d) tourist tickets
Answer:
(d) tourist tickets

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(2) Bhilar is known as the ‘Village of ……………………….. .
(a) books
(b) plants
(c) mangoes
(d) forts
Answer:
(a) Books

(B) Identify and write the wrong pair in the following set.
(1) Matheran – Hill Station
(2) Tadoba – Rock-cut Caves
(3) Kolhapur – Pilgrim Centre
(4) Ajanta – World Heritage
Answer:
(2) Wrong Pair: Tadoba – Rock-cut Caves

Question 2.
Explain the following statements with reasons.
(1) The number of people travelling back and forth from India has increased considerably.
Answer:

  • It has become easier to travel because of the easy availability of a number of options like railway, marine and air services.
  • Marine has linked the coastal regions. Aviation has brought the entire world closer.
  • The economic liberalisation policy of the Indian government has made the travel more easy.
  • People travel for studies, relaxation, sightseeing and professional assignments (meetings, etc.), also for shooting films. Therefore, there has been a considerable increase in the number of people travelling back and forth from India.

(2) It is important to take a few primary precautions in order to preserve the historical heritage sites.
Answer:
India has rich natural and cultural heritage. In order to preserve the historical sites following precautionary measures should be taken.

  • Avoid vandalising or defacing the heritage monuments and sites.
  • To refrain from activities like writing on the wall or carving on the trees.
  • Ancient monuments should not be painted in garish colours.
  • Lack of good amenities in the precints of the heritage sites causes filthiness. Proper amenities should be provided.
  • Heritage monuments like forts and other monuments are testimonies of our glorious past and they serve as guide for future generations.

Therefore, they should be preserved..

Maharashtra Board Solutions

Question 3.
Write short notes :
(1) Tradition of Travelling
Answer:

  • The tradition of traveffing from one corner to another is not new.
  • It existed in India since ancient times.
  • In stone age, man was constantly on the move in search of food but that was just wandering not travelling.
  • India has got a rich tradition of travelling.
  • People go for local fairs, temple fairs, festivals and pilgrimage which comes under cultural tourism.
  • People travelled long distance for education and trade.
  • Many students visited Nalanda, Takshshila universities in the past.
  • As travelling is a natural instinct in man, the tradition of travelling for various reasons is prevalent since ancient times.

(2) Marco Polo
Answer:

  • Marco Polo was born in a business family in the Italian city of Venice in 1254 CE.
  • He was the first European traveller to reach China taking the silk route.
  • His travelogue introduced Asia, especially China to Europe.
  • He wrote about the rich flora and fauna, social life, information on culture and trade system in Asia.
  • His writings initiated trade between Europe and Asia.

(3) Agro-tourism
Answer:
Visit to agricultural centres and agricultural universities comes under agro-tourism.

  1. In recent times lot of research is conducted in the agricultural field. Many new agricultural universities and research centres are formed in India.
  2. Projects are undertaken to inform farmers about suitable soil for their crops, organic manures, earthworm compost, etc. Sikkim state is the first organic state of India.
  3. Though it receives less rainfall, Israel has made a lot of development in agricultural sector. To obtain information on novel techniques in farming and on projects started, students and city people travel to places.
  4. As urban population has very little exposure to rural life and agriculture, agro-tourism is developing rapidly.

Question 4.
Answer the following questions in detail.
(1) What are the crucial issues in the development of tourism?
Answer:
In modern times, tourism is not limited to being a job-oriented profession but it also contributes to the nation’s development.

  • Safety of the tourists and secure transport facilities should be given utmost preference.
  • Availability of good accommodation and amenities of reasonably good standard should be made available.
  • Good washroom facilities oq, the travel routes and at tourists sites should be provided.
  • Pamphlets, guides, maps should be made available to the tourists, preferably in their own language.
  • It would be helpful if taxi drivers are trained to converse in more than one languages.
  • They can also be trained as tourist guides.
  • Attention should be given towards the needs of specially challenged people.

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(2) In what way tourism becomes a major source of their livelihood?
Answer:
In the following ways development takes place at local level because of tourism:

  •  Local markets are developed in the vicinity of a tourist site.
  • There is considerable increase in purchase and sales of goods liked by tourists.
  • Production and sale of ethnic handicraft goods increase eventually leading to the development of these industries.
  • Economic well-being of the skilled craftsmen.
  • Increase in demand of locally processed food, hotel services, accommodation and in shops leads to development of these services.
  • Local transport, travel agents, guides are in demand. Hence more and more employment opportunities are generated.

(3) What would you do to develop the surroundings of your village /town to help the growth of tourism?
Answer:
It is important to have an understanding of our surroundings. For that some ground work is essential.

  1. Historical monuments and temples should be conserved and preserved. Boards having information on them should be put up around the city. We need to pay attention towards cleanliness.
  2. Beaches should be clean as clean beaches always attract tourists.
  3. Tourists are interested to see projects like earthworm composts, zero waste and working of solar power projects. If such projects are installed they become centre of major tourist attraction.
  4. Similarly, tourists are interested to see local art, culture, cottage and handicraft industry. They are enthusiastic to buy locally made handicrafts as souvenirs. I feel if there is economical, geographical, cultural and educational development in our surroundings it will definitely boost tourism.

Question 5.
Complete the following Concept chart:
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 1
Answer:
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 2

Question 6.
Give elaborate answers to the following.
(1) What are the professional fields associated with tourism?
Answer:
The following fields are related to tourism:

  • Hotels, lodging and boarding services.
  • Shops selling food items and catering services, etc.
  • A reviväl or boost to Handicraft and Cottage industiy resulting in economic well-being of the skilled craftsmen.
  • Demand for industries affiliated to hotel industry like Dairy industry.
  • Agro industry which supplies vegetables, fruits, fish and meat increases.
  • Transport services which are required by tourists such as bus, autorickshaw and taxi, increase in numbers.
  • Travel agents, photographers, guides, etc. and other professions related to tourism get a boost.

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(2) Describe any three types of tourism.
Answer:
Tourism has been classified into many types, three important types of them are:
(1) Historical Tourism:

  • Tourism and history are inseparable.
  • The number of people visiting historical places are increasing day by day.
  • Tours are arranged to see forts, battlefields which narrate stories of valour of our ancestors and monuments made by them.
  • Tourists visit memorials of freedom fighters, forts built by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, palaces built by kings.
  • Important places related to the Indian war of independence in 1857, and ashrams of Mahatma Gandhi and Vinoba Bhave.

Thus, this type of historical tourism is popular all around the world.

(2) Geographic Tourism:
Sea beaches, mountain ranges, valleys, snow-capped peaks, pristine jungles, sanctuaries, lakes formed because of meteor impact, waterfalls, form wealth of a nation. People enjoy nature and feel a natural attraction towards it. People around the world visit 8 such places out of curiosity or for leisure.

(3) International Tourism:

  • International tourism is on the rise in modern times because of availability of transport facility.
  • International tourism is on the rise because people travel for various reasons like international literary conferences, world summits, meetings, business deals, site seeing and visit to religious places.
  • International seminars and conferences are held.
  • Film festivals are arranged. Such events promote international tourism.

Project
Explain the need to preserve the heritage sites. What measures are required to achieve it? Discuss.

Question 7.
Complete the sentences by choosing the correct option:
(a) The Chinese monk …………………….. travelled in India in 630 C.E.
(a) Hiuen Tsang
(b) Yuan Shwcmg
(c) Fa-Hien
(d) Ho Chi Minh
Answer:
(b) Yuan Shwang

(b) The number of people travelling back and forth from India has increased considerably because of …………………….. .
(a) India’s first war of Independence
(b) India’s independence
(c) Economic liberalisation
(d) Good railway services
Answer:
(c) Economic liberalisation

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(c) …………………….. used to arrange hiking tours in Maharashtra to explore the sights closely linked to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
(a) N.S. Incim dar
(b) Ranjit Desai
(c) Vishnubhcrt Godse
(d) Gopal Neelkanth Dandekar
Answer:
(d) Gopal Neelkanth Dandekar.

(d) In order to provide good’ amenities on the pilgrim routes like Chardham Yatras and Bara Jyotirlings …………………….. has spent from her personal funds.
(a) Queen Lakshmibcri
(b) Ahilyabai Holkar
(c) Nanasaheb Peshwa
(d) Vshunbhat Godse
Answer:
(b) Ahilyabai Holkar

(e) A visit to …………………….. at Nighoj in Maharashtra is geographic tourism.
(a) palace
(b) fort
(c) ranjankhalage
(d) temple
Answer:
(c) ranjankhalage

(f) …………………….. has conducted experiments of advanced technology in agriculture.
(a) Egypt
(b) Jordan
(c) Italy
(d) Israel
Answer:
(d) Israel

(g) Travelling to attend events like Maharashtra Kesari is known as ……………………. .
(a) Geographic Tourism
(b) Health Tourism
(c) Agro Tourism
(d) Sports Tourism
Answer:
(d) Sports Tourism

(h) …………………….. successfully circumnavigated Europe.
(a) Marco Polo
(b) Thomas Cook
(c) Benjamin of Tudela
(d) Gerardus Mercator
Answer:
(b) Thomas Cook.

Question 8.
Identify the wrong pair in the following, and write it:
(1)

(1) Matheran Hill Station
(2) Tadoba Rock-cut Caves
(3) Kolhapur Pilgrim Centre
(4) Ajanta World Heritage

Answer:
Wrong Pair: Tadoba – Rock-cut Caves

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(2)

(1) First Cartographer who made world map Thomas Cook
(2) First European discoverer Benjamin of Tudela
(3) Italian traveller who introduced China to Europe Marco Polo
(4) Traveller who travelled extensively in Islamic world Ibn Batuta

Answer:
Wrong Pair: First Cartographer who made world map – Thomas Cook

(3)

Place Popular for
(1)  Lonar
(2)  Jayakwadi
(3)  Gharapuri
(4)  Jantar Mantar
Lake
Hill Station
Rock-cut Caves
Observatory

Answer:
Wrong Pair Jayakwadi – Hill Station

(4)

(1) Gharapuri (Elephanta) Cave
(2) Pandharpur Pilgrim centre
(3) Sagareshwar Dam
(4) Panchgani Hill station

Answer:
Wrong Pair: Sagareshwar – Dam

(5)

(1) Chikhaldara Hill station
(2) Tuljapur Pilgrim centre
(3) Sagareshwar Sanctuary
(4) Tadoba Rock-cut Caves

Answer:
Wrong Pair: Tadoba – Rock-cut Caves

Question 9.
Do as directed:
(1)
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 3
Answer:
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 4

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(2)
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 5
Answer:
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 6

(3)
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 7
Answer:
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 8

Maharashtra Board Solutions

Question 10.
Explain the concept:
(1) Tourism:
Answer:

  1. Visiting places in distant regions with a specific purpose is known as Tourism.
  2. Tourism can also be defined as going for local fairs, festivals, pilgrimage, entertainment, leisure, historical or places of natural beauty. Man has a natural instinct to travel.
  3. Travelling is an old tradition which has undergone changes with time. In modern times, tourism has changed in its nature and form.
  4. Tourism expands from the local to the international level. As tourism develops it opens the doors of development for a country.

(2) Religious Tourism:
Answer:

  1. When people travel individually or in groups on a pilgrimage, it is known as Religious Tourism. Religious seminars, pilgrimages, religious festivals and travel on occasions to bathe in holy rivers come under religious tourism.
  2. Gautam Buddha and Buddhist monks travelled to preach Buddhism and give discourses on Dhama. In the same way, Shankarachaya had travelled to spread Hinduism. St. Francis Xavier along with his followers travelled all over India to preach Christianity.
  3. People in Maharashtra walk on foot to reach Pandharpur, Shirdi and many holy places to pay their obeisance.
  4. Guru Nanak, Saint Namdev, Samarth Ramdas, as well as Yuan Shwang who came from China in 630 CE to study Buddhism in India, travelled extensively in India.

(3) Heritage Walk:
Answer:

  1. Heritage walk . involves physical walking in the area-and observing the historical sites. People go for heritage walks to see historical palaces, forts and old temples.
  2. The first hand experience we get is inspirational in forming an emotional connect and a long lasting impression. .
  3. Many enthusiastic organisations held such heritage walks in city of Ahmadabad, Mumbai and Pune to enable the people to get glimpses of history.

(4) Cultural tourism:
Answer:

  • India has rich tradition of folk arts. Festivals are arranged to promote such art forms.
  • Travelling to see such festivals comes under Cultural tourism.
  • Visiting historical places to get a glimpse of local culture is also cultural tourism.
  • It also involves visiting reputed educational institutions and understand their traditions as well as travelling to see festivals and celebrations in different parts of the country.
  • Travelling to participate in various music- dance festivals as audience is also part of cultural tourism.

Question 11.
Write short notes:
(a) Benjamin of Tudela:
Answer:

  • Benjamin of Tudela is known to be the first traveller in the world. He was born in Spain.
  • He travelled through Asia, Europe and Africa in between 1159-1173 C.E.
  • He visited France, Germany, Italy, Greece, Syria, Arabia, Egypt, Iraq and Persia. He even visited India and China.
  • He noted down his experiences and observations about people and their living style in his diaries.
  • He made accurate observations about the social life in the medieval period.

Hence, his accounts are authentic and are studied by scholars studying the medieval period.

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(b) Ibn Batuta:
Answer:

  1. Ibn Batuta was born on 25th February, 1304 in present Morocco. He was a great 14th century traveller who travelled for 30 years. His travel accounts enabled people an insight into the Islamic world.
  2. Having made’ the resolution of not taking the same route again, he travelled to South and East Africa, South and East Europe, Middle and South east Asia in the Indian subcontinent.
  3. His writings are helpful for those who study medieval history and social life.
  4. In his book Batuta said,’ “Travelling – it leaves you speechless, then turns you into storyteller.”

(c) Gerardus Mercator:
Answer:

  • Gerardus Mercator of 16th century was the first Dutch cartographer.
  • He was the first one to make a world map and globe of the earth. He made large and small maps which could be hung on a wall.
  • Mercator used the word Atlas’ for the first time. He made scientific and astronomical instruments.
  • His maps gave momentum to navigation around the world.

Question 12.
Explain the following statements with reasons:

(a) Maza Pravas is an important source of history.
Answer:

  1. Vishnubhat Godse in his travelogue wrote about his journey to Ayodhya and back to Maharashtra.
  2. He published a book, called ‘Maza Pravas’ in which he gave an eye witness account of the events which unfolded during the Indian War of Independence in 1857.
  3. He gave full detailed descriptions about various incident during that period, especially on the life of the Queen of Jhansi Lakshmibai.
  4. His writings give us an idea about the nature of the Marathi language in the 18th century.
    Therefore, it is considered as an important source of history.

(4) Tourism can provide a source of livelihood.
Answer:

  1. Tourists visit religious, historical and places of natural beauty. Job opportunities develop to meet the requirements of the tourists.
  2. Guides are required to provide information about the place. Photographers take photos of the tourists wearing local costumes. Suppliers of such dresses are required.
  3. Horse carts, cabs and other means of transport are required Which gives scope for transport business. Tourists buy local handicrafts. Hence the local handicraft and cottage industry gets promoted.
  4. Hotel industry gets boosted. In short, the markets near the tourist centre develop. So, tourism can be a source of livelihood for local people.

Question 13.
Answer the following questions in 20 – 25 words:

(a) Write about the work of Thomas Cook.
Answer:

  • Thomas Cook started group tours on commercial basis in the latter half of the 19th century.
  • He took 600 people from Leicester to Loughborough by railway.
  • Later, he successfully organised a round trip of Europe.
  • He opened a travel agency and sold tourists tickets. He organised affordable tours and easy travel.

Thus, his ventures opened the doors for the development of modem tourism.

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(b) What are the benefits of religious tourism?
Answer:
The following are the benefits of religious tourism:

  • People staying in different parts of the world come together.
  • They develop ties as they share the sgme* faith and also feeling of unity develops.
  • Religious places get importance and many social welfare projects are undertaken.
  • As these places develop, the local business develops leading to improvement in the standard of living of the local people.

(c) Write information on the tourists places in Maharashtra.
Answer:

Caves Ajanta and Ellora caves, Verul, Bhaje, Kanheri caves
Temples Pandharpur, Shirdi, Jejuri, Shegaon, Tuljapur, Kolhapur, Nashik, Paithan, Dehu, Alandi, Haji Malang, Mount Mary’s Church.
Hill stations Mahabaleshwar, Panchgani, Chikhaldara, Matheran, Lonavala, Khandala.
Dams Koynanagar, Jayakwadi, Bhatghar, Chandoli, Panshet, Bhandara, Khadakwasla.
Sanctuaries Dajipur Tadoba, Karnala.
Historical places Raigad, Simhgad, Sindhudurg, Vijaydurg, Palace of Kolhapur, Janjeera, Memorials.

(d) What is Sports Tourism?
Answer:

  1. Sports tourism developed in the 20th century. It involves travelling either to participate in a sporting event or to watch the event.
  2. Various sports events are organised at local and state level for different inter school competitions. National level Sports Competitions are also held. International cricket, hockey and football tournaments are held at regular intervals.
  3. Wimbledon, French Open, Australian Open and US Open lawn tennis tournaments are held. Every four years, Olympics and Asian Games are held in the country which is the host. Events like the Himalayan car rally at the national level and Maharashtra Kesari at the state level are held.
  4. Travelling to participate in these events as players, coaches, umpires, referees, organisers or to attend them as spectators come under sports tourism.

Question 14.
Read the following passage and answer the following questions:
(a) Complete the graphical presentation:
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 3
Answer:
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 4

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(b) What types of books are there in the Village of Books?
Answer:
In the Village of Books, we find books of old and new authors and saints, ranging from biographies, autobiographies, fiction, poetry literature by women, literature on sports and literature for kids. as Village of

(c) Why is Bhilar village known as Village of Books?
Answer:

  • Each household in this village maintains a library of its own.
  • Tourists enjoy reading these books.
  • Maharashtra Government has kept these books in every household so that it becomes easy for the tourists to take and read.
  • It is done with a view to accelerate the ‘Reading Culture’ movement to enjoy Marcrthi literature.

Hence, the village is known as ‘Village of Books’.

Question 15.
Give elaborate answers to the following:

(a) Explain the benefits of increasing tourism.
Answer:
Tourism not only benefits an individual but also a country.

  • Tourism is an industry which has potential to generate maximum employment.
  • New markets are created leading to the development of tourist sites.
  • Urbanisation takes place giving rise to new colonies.
  • The country earns foreign exchange.
  • Handicraft and cottage industry gets a boost.
  • Visiting different sites, meeting people speaking different languages and knowing different cultures increases tolerance and peace.
  • We get information when we visit places of historical importance and natural beauty. It widens our perspective.
  • When we visit historical places we come to know about the glorious past which gives us inspiration to build a bright future.
  • It emphasises the need that we have to take care of our heritage.
  • Tourism gives us a feeling of personal and collective fulfillment.

(b) Explain the purpose of tourism.
Answer:
Tourism has several purposes and inspiration behind it. They are as follows:

  • To see historical monuments forts and cities discovered during excavations. To visit centres promoting ancient art and craft, museums.
  • To visit different pilgrim centres, sea beaches, mountain ranges, valleys, snow-capped peaks, pristine jungles.
  • To visit special plateaus like Kas plateau, museums, lakes formed because of meteoric impact and valleys of flowers.
  • Places of natural beauty gives us enjoyment and experiences which connects us to nature.
  • To visit different industrial sites.
  • To see medicinal plants and avail of ayurvedic therapies.
  • To visit places to see agricultural projects, visit to see agricultural research centres and making of compost pits.
  • To travel to watch sports events which comes under sports tourism. To be. part of dance-music, festival or watch as audience, which is cultural tourism.
  • People also visit places to attend film festivals, witness the making of movies, science seminars, international conferences, book exhibitions and literary events.

In short, the purpose of tourism differs from person to person. It is explored as per individual interest.

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(c) What measures should be taken to conserve historical monuments?
Answer:
Historical monuments and ancient historical sources constitute our cultural heritage. The following measures should be taken to conserve them:

  • Seepage of water in forts and in rock-cut caves should be stopped. Creepers which grow on forts should be uprooted.
  • Damages due to humidity and heat should be stopped with proper measures.
  • To take precautions to avoid deterioration of monuments near the sea because of salt.
  • Hygiene should be maintained at tourist sites.
  • One should be fined for writing names, carving or defacing the monument in ary manner.
  • Government should take measures to avoid the monuments getting vandalised.
  • Awareness should be created among the people about the need to preserve monuments.
  • Along with government, people and private sectors should contribute to raise funds for the preservation of projects.

(d) Distinguish between Local tourism and International tourism.
Answer:

Local/Interstate Tourism International Tourism
1. Travelling within our country is local tourism. 1. Crossing border and going overseas means international tourism.
2. There is no need to seek the government’s permission or paperwork. 2. Visa is required to travel to a foreign country. Visa is not granted unless we complete all paperwork. It is essential to keep documeñts with us.
3. Local tourism is hassle-free as the land is known to us. 3. Having no acquaintances with the people or land can create challenges.
4. No need for currency exchange 4. Currency exchange is required.
5. We can make changes in the itinerary to suit our convenience. 5. Fixed itinerary has to be followed. We cannot make any changes to it.
6. Language, mostly, is not an obstacle. We can communicate in our mother tongue or in the national language. 6. Language can be an obstacle. One should know the language of that country if one wants to interact with locals or at least be well versed in English.
7. We can extend our stay if we desire to. 7. Our stay in a foreign country cannot be extended. It has a fixed time duration as long as permission is granted.

(e) What facilities should be made available to the tourists?
Answer:
The following facilities should be provided to tourists:
Facilities for tourists:

  • Safe and secured transport facilities, translators and guides.
  • Ensure safety of the tourists.
  • Good and clean hotels and eateries. Clean drinking water at various places of visit.
  • Good washrooms on the travel routes and at tourists sites.
  • Care should be taken that tourists do not endure physical or mental distress.
  • Tourists should not be cheated when they make purchases.

(f) How would you behave with the tourists if you are the local person at a tourist site?
Answer:
Tourists visit any tourist site having faith in the local people:

  • I will behave well with the tourists. I will extend my cooperation.
  • I will inform them about the tourist places , known to me, which things they can buy and where.
  • I will be careful that they face no problems.

(g) What kind of new occupations were introduced in the surroundings of your village/ town because of growing tourism?
Answer:
The following job opportunities were created in the surroundings of my town because of growing tourism:

  • The number of tourist guides, porters increased.
  • More services of autorickshaw, taxi, horse-to ride, horse carts, etc. were provided.
  • New hotels and shops selling food items came up in vicinity.
  • Juice and cold drink centres were started.
  • Milk, vegetables and tea stalls were set up.
  • New shops selling handicraft and local things opened.
  • What kind of new occupations were introduced in the surroundings of your village/town because of growing tourism?
  • What difference could be observed in the lifestyle of people in the surroundings of your village-town because of growing tourism?

Maharashtra Board Solutions

(h) What difference can be observed in the lifestyle of people in the surroundings of your village-town because of growing tourism?
Answer:
Tourism improves standard of living of the people:

  • Small towns transform into urban cities.
  • Standard of living improves to great extent.
  • Modern housing colonies come up in place of small houses.
  • Different types of business as prosper.
  • Artists get promoted which helps in sale of their artefacts.
  • Number of two-wheelers and four-wheelers increase.
  • I have observed these changes in the surroundings of my town.

Memory Map
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 11
Maharashtra Board Class 10 History Solutions Chapter 8 Tourism and History 12

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top